Oscar Nominations 2014

oscar_nominations_2014_-_www-filmkailm-comThe Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences nominations for the 86th Academy awards are out. Few surprises but fierce competition. Sticking my neck out with my favorites in BOLD.

The award ceremony will be held on March 2 in Hollywood. Here’s a lowdown of the complete list of nominations. Though not always true of the Oscars, may the best always win.

american_hustle_-_www-filmkailm-comBEST PICTURE

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

 

alfonso-cuaron-www-filmkailm-comBEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

 

nebraska_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

 

blue_jasmine_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

 

her_-_www-filmkailm-com

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“American Hustle” – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Written by Woody Allen
“Her” – Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Written by Bob Nelson
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12_years_a_slave_-_www-filmkailm-com

“Before Midnight” – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

lupita-nyongo - www.filmkailm.com

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

jonah-hill-the-wolf-of-wall-street - www.filmkailm.com

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”


frozen_-_www-filmkailm-com

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

 

 

grandmaster_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

dirty_wars_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

the_hunt_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

 

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

philomena_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone” Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2” Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from “Frozen” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her” Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

great_gatsby_-_www-filmkailm-com

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

hobbit_-_desolation_of_the_smaug_-_www-filmkailm-com

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

 

captain_phillips_-_www-filmkailm-comBEST SOUND MIXING

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

star-trek-into-darkness - www.filmkailm.com

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton.

2 comments

  • Glenn Mark

    One Brilliant list!!!!!! Many congrats on this wonderful compilation!!!!

    Have to say:

    1. Best Visual effects can’t go to any film except GRAVITY!!!!!

    2. According to me, Your picks for Sound Editing and Sound mixing need to be interchanged!!!!

    3. Production Design again will surely go to GRAVITY!!!!!
    (I realize that the Academy are actually are a stuck up bunch of assholes who don’t award CGI heavy film, but I’m still going with Gravity for Production Design)

    4. Cinematography will go to GRAVITY again!
    (The Grandmaster is Good but you know the Academy will never award an film with Asians in the Poster, unless it depicts Asians/Indias in the way Slumdog Millionaire did!! Im just kidding 😉 In all honesty for the use of the camera, Gravity is sure to Win!
    Roger Deakins again works his magic and bring something new in ‘Prisoners’, but sadly won’t win.

    5. Wolf of wall street should land best director but as I learned from you, the Academy doesn’t give you two of those!!!!! however good your film is!

    6. If ‘The Lone Ranger’ doesn’t win for best make-up and hair, I will adapt Tontos hair-style!!!! Im Convinced that the dead crow has won this film at least an Oscar!!!!

    7. There’s a side of me which strongly says that Amy Adams gets her first Oscar!!!!

    8. CMON PLEASE PICK ONE BEST PICTURE!!!!! NOT TWO!!!!!!
    For the excessive adult content, I believe, based on the past , American Hustle will win it, even though the wolf took all of us on one hell of a ride!

Leave a Reply